Staff and Leaders

cONTACT INFORMATION

 

fARMVILLE DISTRICT OFFICE

 

204 High Street

Farmville, VA 23901

Office Hours: Monday – Friday, 8:00 A.M to 3:00 P.M.

Office: 434-392-4687

Fax: 877-233-6168

Elections of the 2017 – 2018 district officers
will take place at the
Farmville District Conference
September 30, 2017
Kenbridge UMC
10:00 AM

(click name for contact information)

Sharma LewisBishop
Robert J. Parks, Jr. District Superintendent
Sue MayoDistrict Lay Leader
Phyllis GoinAdministrative Assistant/Treasurer
Kyla Silver Youth Coordinator

 

District Officers

DISTRICT LAY LEADER
Sue Mayo434-292-5486
COORDINATOR OF YOUTH
Kyla Marie Silver 773-332-6740
COORDINATOR OF WEBPAGE
Phyllis Goin 434-392-4687
CONFERENCE SECRETARY
Phyllis Goin434-392-4687
NEWSLETTER EDITOR
Sue Mayo434-292-5486

 

District Pastor’s Association (FDPA)

Rev. John JonesPresident434-623-8590
Rev. Marsha DavisTreasurer434-372-3211
Rev. Ashley RothVice President757-593-5315
Rev. Mike JohnsonWorship 804-339-7072

 

Lay Servant Ministry Committee

Joan TiptonChairperson4374-736-9548
Don PizzeckTraining Coordinator434-454-7884
Sue MayoLay Leader434-292-5486
Carol SangerMember434-294-1880
Susie WolfMember434- 676-8936

 

District Committee on Ordained Ministry

Clergy Members
Chairperson, Rev. Celeste Heath434-292-7711
Rev. Lyndsie Blakely434-392-4686
Rev. John Bright804-437-0937
Rev. James Brown434-476-1345
Rev. Shayne Estes434-404-3158
Rev. Michael Kendall434-392-4686
Rev. Christina Perkins434-645-9907
Rev. Don Pizzeck 434-454-7884
Lay Members-
Mable Knotts434-292-6299
Sue Mayo434-292-5486
Judy Scott434-454-7342
John Sykes434-848-4420
Susie Wolf434-676-8936
Ex-Officio Member-
District Superintendent - Rev Robert J. Parks, Jr. 434-392-4687

 

Board of Church Location and Building

Chairperson, Rev. Robert J. Parks, Jr. 434-392-4687

CLASS OF 2018
Harrison Jamison 434-848-6622
Robert Timberlake 434-645-7739
CLASS OF 2019
Betty Baldwin 434-392-6191 434-736-8554 (h)
Rev Richard Bucher 804-387-0327 (c) 804-598-2382
Lynn Royster 434-736-0348
CLASS OF 2020
Robert Crews 434-738-0422
Emory Hodges 434-676-8221
Rev Don Pizzeck 434-454-7884

 

District Board of Trustees

Chairperson, Rev Richard Meiser  Class of 2019   434-392-8089

CLASS OF 2018
Cecil Benninghove434-983-3773
Herbert Goodman 804-492-4086 oatland1800(at)verizon.net
CLASS OF 2019
Walter R. Beales, III 434-738-6180 info(at)bealeslaw.com
Susie Wolf434-676-8936 susieandrex@embarqmail.com
CLASS OF 2020
Pamela Butler434-392-3872 butler@moonstar.com

 

District Finance Committee

Chairperson, Dale Totten

804-514-3214taterfed@yahoo.com
Mary Fulton
434-738-6841mfulton@kerrlake.com
Rev. Larry Lehman434-607-2399LarryLehman@vaumc.org
Rev Giani Manieri 804-375-3367revgiani@yahoo.com
Wayne Seamster434-454-4147sunyknol@meckcom.net
Bob Semple434-636-5593
Bob Timberlake434-645-7628
Sue Mayo434-292-5486bnsmayo@yahoo.com
Geraldine Sanderson434-392-4402geraldinesanderson4@gmail.com
Richard Meiser434-392-8089RichMeiser@vaumc.org
Rev. Bob Parks434-392-4687FarmvilleDS@vaumc.org

Ex Officio:

Lay Leader, Sue Mayo

Superintendency Chair, Geraldine Sanderson

Trustee Chair, Rev. Rich Meiser

District Superintendent, Rev. Bob Parks

 

District Board of Missions

Co-Chair, Martha Reed434-294-3002Martha.Reed@Southside.edu
Co-Chair, Rev. Mike Teixeira434-542-9191MichaelTeixeira@vaumc.org
Secretary, Ollie Wright434-696-3140olwright3@meckcom.net
Rev. Bob Parks434-392-4687farmvilleds@vaumc.org
Tamara Bennett434-542-9191dbennett636@gmail.com
Brenda Child434-848-3329dougbchild@gmail.com
Doug Child434-848-3329dougbchild@gmail.com
Carla Clarke804-837-6596carlaclarke@ymail.com
Jerry Cole434-480-0301coles11@embarqmail.com
Edwina Gill434-676-9676edwina1@embarqmail.com
Shirley Martin804-492-4329snmartin39@gmail.com
Kyla Silver347-394-8311farmvilledcym@gmail.com
Betsy Hanmer434-736-9241bhanmer@verizon.net

 

Nominations Facilitation Committee

Chairperson Rev Robert J. Parks Jr.
CLDDT Member Rev. Mike Davis
CLDDT Assistant Joan Tipton
Lay LeaderSue Mayo
President United Methodist Women Mary Fulton
President United Methodist Youth

Elected Members:

CLASS OF 2018: Rev. John Jones 434-848-2320
CLASS OF 2019: Betsy Hanmer
Rev. Ken Thrasher
434-736-9241
434-955-0253
CLASS OF 2020: Geraldine Sanderson434-392-4402

United Methodist Women

For information, see UMW page.

 

District Disaster Response Committee

District Superintendent
Rev Robert J. Parks, Jr. 434-392-4687(o)
434-392-6712(p)
farmvilleds(at)vaumc.org
Team Leader
Rev. John Jones 434-623-2320johnjones(at)vaumc.org
Volunteer Coord
Rev Timothy Beck 434-676-2600revtimbeck(at)vaumc.org
Lay Leader
Sue Mayo434-292-5486 bnsmayo(at)yahoo.com
Donations
Phyllis Goin434-392-4687(o)farmvilledistrict(at)vaumc.org
Virginia Conference Disaster Response Coordinator
Rev Robert M. Pihlcrantz 757-408-6653(c)
757-482-2364(o)
757-389-5721(h)
Free:1-866-264-8488
vacdrt(at)cox.net

Leadership Team

ChairpersonRev. Brian SiegleBrianSiegle@vaumc.org
District SuperintendentRev. Bob ParksFarmvilleDS@vaumc.org
Lay LeaderSue Mayobnsmayo@yahoo.com
Amelia-Burkeville-Crewe Circle Rev. Lisa MeyersLisaMeyers@vaumc.org
Laity LeaderAngie Rainey
arainey2000@gmail.com
Bi-County CircleRev. Freedman KimFreedmanKim@vaumc.org
Laity Leader JoAnn Rathegeber434-736-9460
Brunswick CircleRev. Randy WilliamsRandyWilliams@vaumc.org
Buckingham Circle Rev. Billy SwanBillySwan@vaumc.org
Buggs Island CircleRev. Randy BaiseyRandyBaisey@vaumc.org
Cumberland CircleRev. Rick BucherRickBucher@vaumc.org
Paula Totten
Greater Blackstone Circle Rev. Randy KielRandyKiel@vaumc.org
Laity Leader Sue Mayobnsmayo@yahoo.com
Lunenburg CircleRev. Eduardo CarrilloEdwardoCarrillo@vaumc.org
Mecklenburg Circle Rev. Jody JessupJodyJessup@vaumc.org
North Halifax CircleRev. Thad DeckerThadDecker@vaumc.org
South Boston CircleRev. Pat NeilsenPatNeilsen@vaumc.org
Tri-County CircleRev. Michael TeixeiraMichaelTeixeira@vaumc.org
Laity Leader Rose Ann Terrell
Pat Moorefield
paws53_23959@yahoo.com

District Committee on Superintendency

Chairperson Geraldine Sanderson 434-392-4402
CLASS OF 2018
Rev Randy Williams 434-476-1094
CLASS OF 2019
Ruby Lee Anderson 434-949-7979
Betty Morris804-514-8181
Carol Sanger434-292-5308
CLASS OF 2020
Rev. John Bright 434-374-8050
William Flippen8047-375-9726
Jane Smith434-391-8661
Ex - Officio:
Sue Mayo434-292-5486